holding that "when he filed his objection, [the father] received statutory intervenor status"
[…] Id. ¶ 16 (alteration omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 41 Our “primary objective” in interpreting statutes “is to give effect to the legislature's intent. To discern legislative intent, we look first to the statute's plain language.” And “[w]hen the plain meaning of the statute can be discerned from its language, no other interpretive tools are needed.”
LPI Servs. v. McGee, 2009 UT 41, ¶ 11, 215 P.3d 135 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Id.
¶ 42 Section 75–5–209(2) of the Utah Code provides that a guardian “has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody.” Thus, guardianship of a minor, by its very nature, includes custody of the minor. Accordingly, Mr.