holding that "when he filed his objection, [the father] received statutory intervenor status"
[…] And as the district court noted, “Mr. Goings's parental rights arose upon his adjudication and are residual, noncustodial rights.” Further, we note that nothing in our opinion forecloses Mr. Goings's ability to petition the court for the removal of Grandparents as Child's guardians on the ground that this would be in Child's best interest. The only question at issue in this case was whether the district court erred in denying Mr. Goings's motion to vacate the Guardianship Appointment. For the reasons discussed above, we conclude that it did not err in denying the motion.
SeeUtah Code § 75–5–209(5) (“A parent of a minor for whom a guardian is appointed retains residual parental rights and duties.”).
See id. § 75–5–212(1) (providing that “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the ward, if 14 or more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward”).