giving an instruction on unavoidable accident under 47 O.S.1981 § 11–310 and 47 O.S.1981 § 11–801 and (d) held not to be reversible error
[…] The plaintiff argues that the fact that the plaintiff was rear-ended by the defendant raises a presumption that the defendant violated several rule-of-the-road type statutes: 47 O.S. 1981 § 11-310[ 47-11-310](a), 47 O.S. 1981 § 11-801[ 47-11-801] [ 47-11-801](a) and (d). The cases, however, do not support her argument.
47 O.S. 1981 § 11-310[ 47-11-310](a):
"(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and condition of the highway."
47 O.S. 1981 § 11-801[ 47-11-801](a)
"(a) Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing, and no person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead."
47 O.S. 1981 § 11-801[ 47-11-801](d)
"(d) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of paragraph (a), drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hillcrest, when driving upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazard exists with respects to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or highway conditions."
The fact that a motor vehicle collision occurred does not necessarily raise the presumption that the defendant was following too closely, driving too fast to bring the car to a stop, or driving too fast for highway conditions. See Green v.