giving an instruction on unavoidable accident under 47 O.S.1981 § 11–310 and 47 O.S.1981 § 11–801 and (d) held not to be reversible error
[…] Id. 98 F. Supp. at 485. In Long v. Hank, supra, the trial court's use of an unavoidable accident instruction was proper because of the circumstances and driving conditions, i.e., rain. Id. 457 F.2d at 43. Thus, a sudden and unexpected skidding may occur on an icy road even in the presence of prudent driving.
The plaintiff argues that the fact that the plaintiff was rear-ended by the defendant raises a presumption that the defendant violated several rule-of-the-road type statutes: 47 O.S. 1981 § 11-310[ 47-11-310](a), 47 O.S. 1981 § 11-801[ 47-11-801] [ 47-11-801](a) and (d). The cases, however, do not support her argument.
47 O.S. 1981 § 11-310[ 47-11-310](a):
"(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and condition of the highway."
47 O.S. 1981 § 11-801[ 47-11-801](a)