No. 03S01-9312-CH-00077.
[…] (i) Sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3) of such injured employee's average weekly wages for the period of time during which such injured employee suffers temporary total disability on account of the injury, the same being subject to the same limitation as to minimum and maximum as provided in subdivision (1). [subdivision (1) is entitled Temporary Total Disability.]
This section grants permanently partially disabled employees the right to draw temporary total disability benefits in addition to permanent partial disability benefits which are set out elsewhere in the statute.
Section 50-6-207(3)(F), the other section referenced by the multiplier statute, provides:
All other cases of permanent partial disability not above enumerated shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, which shall have a value of four hundred (400) weeks, there shall be paid compensation to the injured employee for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury. . . . The benefits provided by this paragraph shall not be awarded in any case where benefits for a specific loss are otherwise provided in this chapter. (emphasis added).
These benefits to the "body as a whole" are distinguished from benefits for a "specific loss."