No. 91-C-0475.
[…] SALES TAX LAW
The Sales Tax Law defines the taxable sale of laundry services simply as the furnishing by one person to another of laundry services. La.R.S. 47:302 levies "a tax upon all sales of services, as herein defined." La.R.S. 47:302 (West 1990). "Sales of services" means and includes "[t]he furnishing of laundry, cleaning, pressing and dying services." La.R.S. 47:301(14)(e). While the statute contains no definition of the unmodified term "sale" explicitly applicable to the sale of a service, the "sale" for purposes of imposition of the tax upon sales of goods is defined in sweeping terms as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever . . . for a consideration." La.R.S. 47:301(12). The tax imposed under R.S. 47:302 is collectible from all persons engaged as dealers. La.R.S. 47:303. A "dealer" is any person who sells or furnishes any of the services subject to tax. La.R.S. 47:301(4)(f). A "person" includes "any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, . . . instrumentality or other group or combination acting as a unit." La.R.S. 47:301(8).