remanding with instructions to credit father for children's health insurance premium
[…] Id. at 96. Father testified that he did not agree with H.A. attending Heritage Christian.
We first note that the parties' dissolution decree does not require Father to pay any private elementary or secondary school expenses. Rather, it only requires Father to pay half of the children's college expenses. Because there was no agreement between the parties to share the costs of private school, the trial court was required to enter findings indicating that it considered the factors for a post-dissolution award of private school educational expenses under Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2. See Clark v. Madden, 725 N.E.2d 100, 106 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000). Section 31-16-6-2 provides:
(a) The child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate:
(1) amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at postsecondary educational institutions, taking into account:
(A) the child's aptitude and ability;
(B) the child's reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through:
(i) work;
(ii) obtaining loans; and
(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each parent; and
(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses[.]
A trial court weighing a request for payment of private elementary and secondary school expenses must also consider Child Support Guideline 8. See Sims v. Sims, 770 N.E.2d 860, 864 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). Guideline 8 provides: