ASHABRANNER v. HYDROCHEM IND SVCS
[…] However, a landowner is susceptible to liability if he exercises some control over the manner in which the independent contractor's work is performed. See id. (adopting RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 414 (1965)). Two requirements under section 95.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code must be met before a landowner can be held liable for injuries sustained by an independent contractor's employee. First, the landowner must have more than a general right to order workers to stop or start, a right to inspect, or right to receive reports. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003(1) (Vernon 1997); see also Koch Refining Co. v. Chapa, 11 S.W.3d 153, 155 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam) (citing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS' 414 (1965)). Second, the land owner must have "actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury . . . and failed to adequately warn." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003 (Vernon 1997); see also Fisher v. Lee Chang P'ship, 16 S.W.3d 198, 202 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied).