Art Deco 1924 Inc. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS

FEDERICO A. MORENO UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

This is an insurance dispute relating to a commercial surplus policy that defendant Scottsdale Insurance Company issued to plaintiff Art Deco 1924, Inc. Art Deco alleges that it has satisfied all conditions precedent, that Scottsdale has acknowledged coverage and issued payments to it, but that the payments were insufficient under the policy. The complaint is dismissed without prejuidice because the insured plaintiff failed to comply with the pre-suit notice conditions set out in Florida Statute § 627.70152(3) (2021).

That subsection requires that an insurance claimant “provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department” at least 10 days before filing the suit. Scottsdale says that Art Deco failed to allege that it complied with this provision and therefore, as the statute requires, the case must be dismissed without prejudice.