CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-1329
[…] Arnold's wrongful discharge claim.
C. Defamation Claim
In order to demonstrate a successful claim for defamation under 42 Pa.C.S.A 8343, the plaintiff has the burden of proving: (1) the defamatory character of the communication; (2) its publication by the defendant; (3) its application to the plaintiff; (4) the understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning; (5) the understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff; (6) special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication; and (7) abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 42 Pa.C.S.A § 8343(a). A successful defense against defamation requires that the defendant show: (1) the truth of the defamatory communication; (2) the privileged character of the occasion on which it was published; or (3) the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern. Id. at § 8343(b). It is the responsibility of the court to determine whether the alleged statement is capable of defamatory meaning. Tucker v. Phila. Daily News. 848 A.2d 113, 123-24 (2004).