finding no possibility that plaintiffs could obtain judgment when buyer drove motorcycle without complaint before and after accident
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(f).
Where a products liability action is brought, North Carolina law provides a limitation as to seller or retailer liability when:
the product was acquired and sold by the seller under circumstances in which the seller was afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner that would have or should have, in the exercise of reasonable care, revealed the existence of the condition complained of. . . .
N.C.Gen. Stat. § 99B-2. Further, the North Carolina legislature specifically provided that "[n]o product liability action, except an action for breach of express warranty, shall be commenced or maintained against" a seller. Id. Likewise, the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that a seller "would not . . . be responsible for a defect subsequently discovered which was not discernable by reasonable inspection at the time of sale." Nationwide Mut. Insur. Co. v. Weeks-Allen Motor Co., 18 N.C.App. 689 (1973).