recognizing that natural resources become personal property that give rise to a conversion claim when removed
[…] As with the regulations, Bromley Quarry fails to develop its argument that the statute gave Armstrong a meaningful mechanism to discover the injuries so that the statute of limitations period began running.
We note an additional statute, K.S.A. 49–101, which also has no caselaw development. It provides:
“Whenever an affidavit properly verified by the person aggrieved, or his or her agent or attorney, shall be presented to the district court of the proper county during termtime, or to the judge thereof in vacation, in which it shall be made to appear that such person shall have good reason to believe that any other person or persons, corporation or corporations, are without authority encroaching upon the land of the person aggrieved, whether the same be held by lease or otherwise, and
are mining or taking coal, rock or limestone therefrom, it shall be the duty of the said court or judge to order and direct the county surveyor to survey the mine or mines of the person or persons, corporation or corporations accused thereof, for the purpose of ascertaining the truth thereof; the party applying for such survey to first give bond in such sum as may be deemed sufficient by said court or judge, and the same to be at the time approved by said court or judge, conditioned for the payment of the payment of the costs of said survey.” K.S.A. 49–101.
While these statutes may be relevant to the issue at hand, the record and the lower courts' analysis are undeveloped regarding their application, conditions precedent, or likely effectiveness in making the fact of injury reasonably ascertainable to Armstrong.