recognizing that natural resources become personal property that give rise to a conversion claim when removed
[…] The Act itself declares public policy regarding reclamation efforts required after surface mining operations. See K.S.A. 49–402.
We hold the summary judgment record fails to support a conclusion that these regulations would have made the trespass and conversion reasonably ascertainable to Armstrong.
As to the statutes, Bromley Quarry's summary judgment motion similarly quoted K.S.A. 49–106 and then asserted without other authority that “[h]ad Plaintiffs sought an inspection through submission of an affidavit to this court, Plaintiffs could have pursued a temporary injunction pursuant to K.S.A. 49–103.”
K.S.A. 49–106 provides:
“When any owner, tenant or subtenant of a lot or lots or tract of land shall file in any court of competent jurisdiction within the county in which said lot or lots or tract of land may be situated, his or her affidavit, or the affidavit of any other creditable person for them, stating that from knowledge, information or belief the party or parties owning, controlling or working the adjoining lot or lots or tract of land, and upon which said party or parties are sinking shafts, mining, excavating and running drifts, and that said drifts, in which said parties are digging, mining and excavating any mineral ore or veins of coal, extend beyond the lines and boundaries of said lot or lots or tract of land owned, controlled or worked by them, and have entered into and upon the premises of the party or parties making said affidavit, or for whom said affidavit is made, the judge of such court shall issue his or her written order, and deliver or cause the same to be delivered to the county surveyor or the surveyor's deputy, commanding him or her to proceed without delay to survey said