ARBITRAJE CASA DE CAMBIO v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] ANALYSIS

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and "possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute." Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). They "are obliged always to ascertain whether they have subject matter jurisdiction over the litigation before them," Reynolds v. Sheet Metal Workers, Local 102, 702 F.2d 221, 223 (D.C. Cir. 1981), and may dismiss a complaint where jurisdiction is absent. FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1).

Section 401 of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 ("PRA") permits the USPS "to sue and be sued." 39 U.S.C. § 401(1). Furthermore, Section 409 of the PRA provides that the United States District Courts "shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). These provisions of the PRA create a clear grant of jurisdiction to the district courts over suits brought against the USPS. Continental Cablevision v. United States Postal Serv., 945 F.2d 1434, 1437 (8th Cir. 1991). This grant, however, does not stand alone.