holding the use of "shall" in W. Va.Code 33-6-31(d) indicates a mandatory connotation
[…] Ara obtained a default judgment for the sum of $19,927.78 against the uninsured motorist on June 19, 1986.
Through payment of delinquent premiums, the policy was ultimately reinstated effective August 12, 1985.
The parties do not dispute the fact that Erie denied coverage for the period when the accident occurred.
W. VaCode § 33-6-31(d) provides in relevant part that:
Any insured intending to rely on the coverage required by subsection (b) of this section shall, if any action be instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, cause a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the insurance company issuing the policy, in the manner prescribed by law, as though such insurance company were a named party defendant; such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.
ARA II
When the uninsured motorist failed to satisfy the default judgment, Ara filed a separate civil action against Erie and Guy Amato in an attempt to recover the judgment obtained in Ara I. The complaint filed against Erie and Guy Amato included three separate causes of action.