dismissing an unjust enrichment claim where the plaintiffs "alleged the same conduct" and "the exact same damages" to "support their legal and equitable claims"
[…] Monarch's Mot. 8-11; Underwriters’ Mot. 6-10.
For the reasons detailed below, the Court holds that Plaintiffs have pleaded cognizable claims of UDAP against Underwriters and Monarch, and bad faith against Underwriters. Plaintiffs have failed to plead a cognizable claim for unjust enrichment against both Underwriters and Monarch. The Court will address each of the three causes of action in turn.
I. UDAP Claim Against Underwriters & Monarch
Count I of the Amended Complaint alleges a UDAP claim under HRS § 480-2(a), which provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." See Compl. ¶¶ 132-37. As explained below, the Court holds that Plaintiffs have adequately pleaded a plausible UDAP claim.
a. Plaintiffs’ Allegations
The allegations supporting Plaintiffs’ UDAP claim can be summarized as follows: