dismissing an unjust enrichment claim where the plaintiffs "alleged the same conduct" and "the exact same damages" to "support their legal and equitable claims"
[…] Id. § 431:21-102; see also id. § 431:21-109(a) ("All properties qualifying for coverage under the plan of operation shall be eligible for the standard fire policy and extended coverage endorsement" and the "association shall provide additional coverages when directed by the commissioner or when approved by the commissioner"). Hawai'i’s "standard form fire insurance policy" follows the one authorized under § 3404 of the New York insurance code, which provides that any policy insuring against the peril of fire must incorporate terms and provisions "no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the [standard policy.]" N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(f)(1)(A).
The standard fire policy does not specify the scope of the specific type coverages required, nor does it indicate whether lava damage would naturally fall within the definition of coverage for the peril of "fire."