Civil Action No. 18-875-SRF
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss Count V is granted without prejudice.
F. Transfer of Venue
Defendants proffer an alternative argument that the case must be transferred to the Eastern District of Virginia if it is not dismissed. Defendants' argument rests solely on their contention that the forum selection clause in the Subcontract trumps the Miller Act's venue provision. (D.I. 11 at 19-20; Ex. A at 7, 28, 30)
See 40 U.S.C.A. § 3133(b)(3)(B) ("A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought . . . in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.").
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), a district court may transfer a civil action "to another district where the case might have been brought, or to which the parties have consented, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice."