Civil Action No. 18-875-SRF
[…] Defendants assert that because the Government Action is ongoing, it is clear that Versar and the Joint Venture have not yet been paid, and Allega's potential entitlement to additional compensation has not been triggered as a result. (Id. at 11) However, defendants' argument speaks to the merits of the claim, which the court does not consider at this stage in the proceedings.
Conversely, plaintiffs assert that "pay-if-paid" provisions are invalid under both Delaware and Virginia law. (D.I. 17 at 11) See also Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 3507(e)(2)-(3); Va. Cide Abb, § 11-4.1:1. Plaintiffs argue that, under Virginia law, "[a] provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor's, lower-tier subcontractor's, or material supplier's right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void." Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.1:1.
In view of the choice of law provision in the Subcontract, Virginia law is applicable to the breach of contract allegations of the complaint. (D.I. 11, Ex. A at 28)
However, the Subcontract was executed in 2014, while Va.