granting in part the defendants' motion to dismiss
[…] The plaintiffs offhandedly gesture at 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1)(B), which imposes penalties on "any physician who is responsible for the examination, treatment, or transfer of an individual in a participating hospital" who negligently violates Emergency Treatment Act requirements. But this statute doesn't require physicians to perform emergency medical care. It penalizes any physician whom a hospital requires to perform such care for doing so negligently. It has nothing to do with this suit.
And neither does the plaintiffs’ proffered state statute apply to them. Section 311.022 of Texas's Health & Safety Code prohibits "[a]n officer, employee, or medical staff member of a general hospital" from denying emergency services due to the patient's "[in]ability to pay[,] ... race, religion, or national ancestry." First, again, the plaintiffs are not "[a]n officer, employee, or medical staff member" at a hospital.