granting in part the defendants' motion to dismiss
[…] The plaintiffs first state that they have standing to bring suit on behalf of each patient due to assignment of benefits. The defendants disagree, arguing that claims under Insurance Code section 541.060 may not be assigned. The Court will address this threshold question before moving further.
Doc. 55 at 60–61. Insurance Code section 541.151(1) provides a private right of action for "[a] person ... against another person" whom they allege has acted in a manner defined as "an unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." The plaintiffs must rely on assignment from their patients because the Texas Supreme Court has already ruled that third parties do not have standing to sue for unfair claim-settlement practices under Insurance Code section 541.060 and 541.151. See Crown Life Ins. Co. v.