No. C-08-04802 RMW.
[…] Id. To remedy this harm, Congress required such commission merchants, dealers, or brokers to hold in trust for the benefit of unpaid "suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). The subject matter of the trust includes the produce, as well as "all inventories of food or other products derived from [the produce], and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such [produce]." Id. The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent can lose the benefits of this statutory trust, however, if it does not comply with the statute's notice provisions. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3)-(4).