No. C-08-04802 RMW.
[…] Morris Okun, Inc. v. Harry Zimmerman, Inc., 814 F. Supp. 346, 348 (S.D.N.Y. 1993). In this context, liability extends past the corporate fiduciary and to the individual because "[a]n individual who is in the position to control the [PACA] trust assets and who does not preserve them for the beneficiaries has breached a fiduciary duty, and is personally liable for that tortious act." Id.
That aside, PACA may offer a more satisfactory limit to the scope of liability. It contains a definition of persons it deems "reasonably connected" to a broker or dealer. 7 U.S.C. § 499a(9). "Reasonably connected" means "affiliated or connected with a commission merchant, dealer, or broker as (A) partner in a partnership, or (B) officer, director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the outstanding stock of a corporation or association." Id. PACA employs this definition of "reasonably connected" to instruct the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture as to who the Secretary shall not license to work as a commission merchant, broker, or dealer. 7 U.S.C. §§ 499c; 499d(b).