No. C-08-04802 RMW.
[…] As discussed above, the court rejected Andrew Smith's argument that it has adequately alleged how the Church Defendants controlled Premium Fresh and Paul's Pak. Because the parties' arguments with respect to these claims rise and fall together, the motion to dismiss is granted.
B. Claim 5 — Failure to Account Under PACA
Andrew Smith's fifth claim against all defendants alleges a violation of PACA arising from the defendants' failure to account and pay promptly for the lettuce delivered by Andrew Smith to Paul's Pak, Premium Fresh, and AG Harvesting. See 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). Specifically, the statute forbids commission merchants, dealers, and brokers from failing or refusing "truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had." Id. (emphasis added). The Church Defendants point to the emphasized language of the statute to argue that a claim for failure to account may only be asserted against a person who was in privity with the unpaid produce seller.
Andrew Smith's opposition is difficult to follow.