Anderson v. Alorica
[…] Stat. §§ 181.64, 181.65 (Compl. ¶ 60-66); (2) fraud-in-the-inducement (id. ¶¶ 67-80); (3) intentional misrepresentation (id. ¶¶ 81-91); (4) negligent misrepresentation (id. ¶¶ 92-105); and (5) breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (id. ¶¶ 106-113). The Court begins with Anderson's statutory claim.

I. Statutory Claim

Anderson claims that Alorica made false representations in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 181.64 and 181.65. (Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n at 33-35.) Under § 181.64, it is unlawful for any person or company "to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this state . . . to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations . . . concerning the kind or character of such work." Minn. Stat. § 181.64. An individual who was induced, influenced, or persuaded "to enter or change employment . . . through or by means of any of the things prohibited in section 181.64" is entitled to recover damages sustained as a result of the false representations. Minn.