Argued April 3, 1991.
[…] AMP then timely filed Petitions for Review with the Board, and the Board sustained the Department's decisions on September 1, 1989. AMP timely filed Petitions for Review with this Court.
Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P. S. § 7302.2(a) and 7303(a)(1).
Section 302.2(a) states: "There is hereby imposed a tax at the annual rate of two and one-tenth per cent on the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in Section 303." 72 P. S. § 7302.2(a).
Section 303(a)(1) defines compensation as follows: "All salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration received for services rendered whether directly or through an agent and whether in cash or in property except income derived from the United States Government for active duty outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a member of its armed forces." 72 P. S. § 7303(a)(1).