AMIR-SHARIF v. QUICK TRIP
[…] Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 11.055(a) (West 2002) (court shall order plaintiff to furnish security for the benefit of moving defendant if, after hearing the evidence on the motion, the court determines that plaintiff is a vexatious litigant). The same day, the trial court set the motion and request for hearing on November 12, 2009, the date Quick Trip requested. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 11.053(a) (West 2002) (on receipt of a motion under section 11.051 to declare plaintiff a vexatious litigation and to require plaintiff to furnish security, "the court shall, after notice to all parties, conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant the motion"). On November 5, 2009, Quick Trip served Amir-Sharif with the motion and request and notice of the November 12, 2009 hearing by regular mail.

Amir-Sharif was not present at the November 12, 2009 hearing.