AMIR-SHARIF v. QUICK TRIP
[…] On December 4, 2009, Amir-Sharif filed objections and a motion to vacate the order granting Quick Trip's motion and request and a request for hearing before December 14, 2009 on all "disputed motions now pending."

Amir-Sharif failed to furnish the security by the stated deadline of December 14, 2009. Two days later, without a hearing, the trial court signed the order of dismissal without prejudice for Amir-Sharif's failure to furnish the security to the trial court as previously ordered. The trial court further ordered that pursuant to section 11.101 of the civil practice and remedies code, Amir-Sharif "is prohibited from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court in this state." See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.