Civil Action 4:24-cv-00446-O 4:24-cv-00439-O
[…] This remains true “even in pursuit of desirable ends” that the Government may seek here. Wages & White Lion Invs., 16 F.4th at 1143 (quoting Ala. Ass n of Realtors v. HHS, 141 S.Ct. 2485, 2490 (2021)).
For these reasons, the Court holds that the balance of equities weighs in favor of granting Plaintiffs' Motions for a Stay and that the public interest is not disserved by affording such relief.
Having considered the arguments, evidence, and applicable law, the Court holds that the relevant factors weigh in favor of a section 705 stay of the Fixed Fee and Contract-Terms Restriction.
D. Relief Should Not be Party Restricted
Section 705 of the APA permits the reviewing court to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action” that is pending review. 5 U.S.C. § 705. Preliminary relief under section 705 is typically “not party-restricted and allows a court to ‘set aside' unlawful agency action.”