American Exp. v. Special Disb. TR
[…] The judge of compensation claims (JCC) found that the injured employee reached maximum medical improvement (MMI) on September 5, 1990, and denied the claim because the E/SA filed its claim more than two years after the MMI date, contrary to section 440.49(2)(g), Florida Statutes (1987). The E/SA argues that there is no competent, substantial evidence (CSE) to support the JCC's finding the employee reached MMI on September 5, 1990, because MMI was not achieved until September 30, 1994, and that it therefore timely filed the claim under the statute. We disagree and affirm.

Section 440.49(2)(g) provides as follows:
The right to reimbursement as provided in this subsection shall be barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division at Tallahassee within 2 years after the date the employee last reached maximum medical improvement, or within 2 years after the date of the first payment of compensation for permanent total disability, wage loss, or death, whichever is later.

Following the employee's industrial accident of February 22, 1989, the E/SA paid him temporary total disability benefits.