Amato v. Sanborn
[…] The judgment further stated:

"IT IS FURTHER ORDERED and ADJUDGED that Plaintiff's attorney * * * forward a copy of this Judgment to the 13th Judicial Circuit for the County of Hillsborough, Florida, and that said Defendant shall be granted credit on the said Florida Court's Order at the rate of Ten ($10) Dollars per week for those payments paid to the Ingham County Friend of the Court."

This Court is now asked whether a Michigan court may amend the provisions for support of a minor child, ordered as part of a judgment of divorce granted in another state.

MCLA 552.451a; MSA 25.222(1a), enacted as part of 1966 PA 138, as amended by 1970 PA 153, provides:

"A mother or guardian of a minor child or children may proceed in the same manner, and under the same circumstances as provided in section 1 [by filing a complaint with the circuit court of the county where she or the father resides for an order of support], against the father for the support of the child or children. The order of support shall provide only for the support of the child or children, and the burden of proof shall be the same as provided in section 2 [if the father opposes entry of the order upon the ground that he is without sufficient ability to provide necessary shelter, food, care and clothing for said child or children, the burden of proving such lack of ability shall be upon him]. This section applies only to legitimate, legitimated and lawfully adopted minor children."

Defendant contends that MCLA 552.451a; MSA 25.222(1a) is inapplicable to the instant case, since that statute does not specifically allow for the type of order here sought, where a prior judgment has been enacted in a foreign jurisdiction.