A.M. v. Dept. of Children Families
[…] Dep't of Children and Families, 835 So.2d 1212 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

Significant in the present case, as in R.P., this court discussed section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes, explaining that although the statute authorizes a default at the advisory hearing in termination of parental rights cases,

courts should ordinarily refrain from determining a termination of parental rights by default where an absent parent is making reasonable effort to be present at the scheduled hearing and is delayed by forces or circumstances beyond the parent's control.

Section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2001), provides "If the person served with notice under this section fails to personally appear at the advisory hearing, the failure to personally appear shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights by the person given notice."

835 So.2d at 1214.

We find the refusal to vacate the default an abuse of discretion.

REVERSED.

STONE, FARMER and HAZOURI, JJ., concur.

NOT FINAL UNTIL DISPOSITION OF ANY TIMELY FILED MOTION FOR REHEARING.


Summaries of

A.M. v. Dept. of Children Families