File No. 022087S
[…] Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, supra; Bartha v. Waterbury House Wrecking Co., supra.
There is a question of fact as to whether the named defendant was acting as an employee of a professional corporation when he engaged in the conduct of which the plaintiffs have complained. Even if the named defendant's position is accepted, it is clear that all the plaintiffs' dealings with Ansonia Animal Clinic were with the named defendant, its only veterinarian. General Statutes § 33-182e, one of the statutes on professional service corporations, provides in part: "Any officer, agent or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him . . . while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom the professional services were being rendered . . . ." Further, Connecticut case law is that an agent or an officer of a corporation who commits or participates in the commission of a tort, whether or not he acts on behalf of his principal or the corporation, is liable to persons injured by his