Alston v. Starrett City, Inc.
[…] New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 97 N.Y.2d 216, 227, 739 N.Y.S.2d 333, 765 N.E.2d 829 [2001] ).

On March 26, 2008, the New York City Human Rights Law (§ 8–101 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York) was amended by Local Law 10 to ban discrimination by landlords against tenants based on their lawful source of income, including Section 8 federal housing vouchers. "Lawful source of income" is defined to "include income derived from social security, or any form of federal, state or local public assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers" (Administrative Code § 8–102[25] ).

Administrative Code § 8–107(5)(a)(1)(a) makes it unlawful "[t]o refuse to ... rent, lease, approve the ... or otherwise deny to or withhold from any persons or group of persons such a housing accommodation or any interest therein ... because of any lawful source of income of such person or persons." Furthermore,

§ 8–107(5)(a)(1)(b) makes it unlawful "[t]o discriminate against "[any person] ... because of any lawful source of income of such person ... in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the ... rental or lease of any such housing accommodation or an interest therein or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith."

In 2014 and 2015, in an effort to move persons living in homeless and domestic violence shelters into more stable housing, the City, via its Human Resources Administration (HRA) and Department of Homeless Services, promulgated the LINC program.