Civil No. L-10-3446
[…] Thereafter, Alston's two complaints were again brought to the EEOC for a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge. After being rescheduled several times to accommodate the parties' settlement talks, the hearing was finally convened before Judge Shubow on July 10, 2007. Alston, however, failed to appear. After giving her a chance to explain this lapse, Judge Shubow determined that Alston had offered no legitimate reason for her absence and dismissed the matter with prejudice. He further ordered that the SSA issue a Final Agency Decision in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a). See Order of Dismisal, EEOC Case No. 120-205-00773X (Aug. 3, 2007), Docket No. 17-25.
29 CFR § 1614.110(a) provides:
Final action by an agency following a decision by an administrative judge. When an administrative judge has issued a decision under § 1614.109(b), (g) or (i), the agency shall take final action on the complaint by issuing a final order within 40 days of receipt of the hearing file and the administrative judge's decision. The final order shall notify the complainant whether or not the agency will fully implement the decision of the administrative judge and shall contain notice of the complainant's right to appeal to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the right to file a civil action in federal district court, the name of the proper defendant in any such lawsuit and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits. If the final order does not fully implement the decision of the administrative judge, then the agency shall simultaneously file an appeal in accordance with § 1614.403 and append a copy of the appeal to the final order. A copy of EEOC Form 573 shall be attached to the final order.
On September 17, 2007, Alston file an appeal with the EEOC. Three years later, on September 17, 2010, the EEOC issued its ruling. In a four-page order, the EEOC recited the history of the case, ending with Judge Shubow's directive that the SSA issue a final decision.