indicating that where a taxpayer destroys records prematurely, it places itself in jeopardy for additional tax
[…] However, except in the case of a willfully false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax, no assessment of additional tax shall be made after the expiration of more than four years from the date of the filing of a return; provided, however, that where no return has been filed as provided by law the tax may be assessed at any time.
[ N.J.S.A. 54:32B-27(b)]
At the time in question, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16 provided that records of every purchase and sale shall be available to the Division for inspection for a period of three years. The statute provides as follows:
Such records shall be available for inspection and examination at any time upon demand by the director or his duly authorized agent or employee and shall be preserved for a period of three years, except that the director may consent to their destruction within that period or may require that they be kept longer.
[ N.J.S.A. 54:32B-16]
Although the taxpayer was not required to keep records beyond this three year period, destruction of the records would put the taxpayer in jeopardy because additional assessments may be levied until the expiration of the four year statute of limitations.