Civil Action No.: 07-4002 (JLL).
[…] Note: Exception to paragraph (a)(2)(ii): Minor tool changes and adjustments, and other minor servicing activities, which take place during normal production operations, are not covered by this standard if they are routine, repetitive, and integral to the use of the equipment for production, provided that the work is performed using alternative measures which provide effective protection. . . .29 CFR 1910.147(c) (emphasis added). These regulations plainly require special procedures when "[a]n employee is required to place any part of his or her body into an area on a machine or piece of equipment where work is actually performed." Minor servicing is exempted, but only "provided that the work is performed using alternative measures which provide effective protection."