Allison v. Allstate Indemnity Company
[…] Miller, 2008 WL 2468605, at *4 (citing Terletsky v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 649 A.2d 680, 688 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1994)). Bad faith "imports a dishonest purpose and means a breach of a known duty," i.e., good faith and fair dealing, "through some motive of self-interest or ill will." Id. "Although the insurer's conduct need not be fraudulent, mere negligence or bad judgment is not bad faith." Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Babayan, 430 F.3d 121, 137 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation omitted); Hanna, 2007 WL 2343778, at *4.

Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371, provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

To establish bad faith, plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence: (1) the insurer did not have a reasonable basis for denying benefits under the policy; and (2) the insurer knew of or recklessly disregarded its lack of a reasonable basis in denying the claim.