Aljanabi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Higgins's evaluation was in fact based on more than Plaintiff's self-report. (R. 627 [“[Plaintiff] demonstrated neuropsychological symptoms . . . suggesting a cortical dementia process; that is to say, she exhibits classic symptoms of Alzheimer's disease . . . via a pattern of performance on neurocognitive testing.”].) Additionally, assuming without deciding that Plaintiff was not treated for mental impairments, the ALJ erred by finding there was no objective evidence supporting Plaintiff's memory impairments. Dr. Higgins's own evaluation is evidence of a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2)-(3) (“The categories of evidence [include] . . . a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) . . . . [It also includes] [o]ther medical evidence . . . including judgments about . . . your medical history [and] clinical findings . . . .”); see also Scroggins v.