CASE NO. C07-1030RAJ.
[…] In particular, Ali points to no source of a duty of the FBI to process name checks. For that reason, the court holds that FBI Director Mueller, Special Agent Laughlin, and Attorney General Mukasey are not proper Defendants in this action.
2. USCIS's Delay in Adjudicating Ali's Application is Unreasonable.
Having established USCIS's mandatory duty to act upon Ali's application, it remains to decide when it must act. Without a statutory or regulatory timetable, the APA directs agencies to resolve applications reasonably quickly. 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."). The court may consider the following six-factor test in determining whether the Government's delay is unreasonable: