CASE NO. C07-1030RAJ.
[…] Where USCIS has been assigned the mandatory duty to adjudicate adjustment applications, this policy cannot be considered a "rule of reason."
The second TRAC factor requires consideration of any Congressional expression of a "timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed." Congress has expressed its "sense" that "the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application." 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). Ali's application has been pending more than eight times as long.
In addition to the aspirational 180-day deadline in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), the court notes that 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18) sets forth a detailed timetable for "withholding adjudication of a visa petition or other application if . . . an investigation has been undertaken involving a matter relating to eligibility or the exercise of discretion. . . ." As neither party cites this regulation, the court has not relied on it in resolving these motions. Cf. Dong v. Chertoff, 513 F. Supp. 2d 1158, 1166 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (relying on 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18) as basis of decision mandating action on adjustment of status application).