holding that "article 2688 is not applicable to this case because it was enacted in 2005, many years after the lease in question was executed"
[…] The Court notes that article 16 also provides that its enumeration of mineral rights as including the mineral servitude, mineral royalty, and mineral lease “does not exclude the creation of other mineral rights by a landowner.” But plaintiffs have not argued that the servitude agreement in question conveyed a mineral right not enumerated in article 16, and any such argument would likely fail, given that the 1960 agreement did not convey any interest in the actual minerals within plaintiffs' property.
Article 22 of the Mineral Code imposes obligations on owners of mineral servitudes. See La.Rev.Stat. § 31:22 (“The owner of a mineral servitude ... is entitled to use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to conduct his operations[ ] and is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest reasonable time.”). Because the 1960 agreement is not a mineral servitude, Article 22 is not applicable to this case. See Walton v. Burns, –––So.3d ––––, –––– – ––––, Nos. 47,388–CA, 47,428–CW, 2013 WL 163739, at *10–11 (La.Ct.App.