Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services
[…] See infra p. 7. Also, the Court will examine Plaintiff's seventh cause of action for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in conjunction with Plaintiff's third cause of action for breach of contract and failure to act in good faith. See infra p. 5.

Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under Nevada's Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.R.S. § 598, asserting that Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the Act, since it applies to goods and services and not real estate loan transactions. The Court agrees.

N.R.S. § 598.0923(3), the provision upon which Plaintiff bases her claim, provides that "[a] person engages in a `deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." N.R.S. § 598.0923(3) (2009) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff's claim deals with the sale or lease of real property, not goods or services; therefore, this statute does not provide an avenue for relief to Plaintiff.