Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services
[…] See generally N.R.S. § 598D (2003). Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's claim arising under Nevada's Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

B. Unfair Lending Practices

Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claim arising under Nevada's Unfair Lending Practices Act, N.R.S. § 598D, et. seq., asserting that she cannot state a claim under the Act, because the Loan does not meet the definition of a home loan. The Court finds that the Loan does not meet the definition of "home loan" under the applicable code sections.

N.R.S. § 598D.100(1)(b) of the 2003 Unfair Lending Practices Act, in effect at the time of the Loan, provided in relevant part:

It is an unfair lending practice for a lender to . . . [k]nowingly make a home loan to a borrower based solely upon the equity of the borrower in the home property and without determining that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan from other assets, including, without limitation, income.