Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services
[…] The 2003 Act defined a "home loan" as a "consumer credit transaction" that (1) "is secured by a mortgage loan which involves real property located within [Nevada]" and (2) "[c]onstitutes a mortgage under § 152 of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994 [("HOEPA")]" and the regulations pursuant to HOEPA, including 12 C.F.R. § 226.32. See N.R.S. § 598D.040 (2005).

Section 152 of HOEPA defines a mortgage as "[a] consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1).