Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services
[…] See Indep. Order of Foresters v. Donald, Lufkin Jenrette, Inc., 157 F.3d 933, 941 (2d Cir. 1998) ("an implied covenant relates only to the performance of obligations under an extant contract, and not to any pre-contract conduct"). Plaintiff's sole allegation regarding conduct after the contract was formed is that Defendants refused to renegotiate the terms of the Loan. Defendants, however, were not required to alter the terms of the Loan.

Furthermore, Plaintiff's claim fails because the remedies she seeks under N.R.S. § 104.9625 apply to secured transactions, not real estate transactions. See N.R.S. § 104.9109(4)(k) (2005) (noting that "[t]his article does not apply to . . . the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property . . ."). Therefore, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract and failure to act in good faith. Plaintiff further claims Defendants breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing by not providing market loans to her and by failing to modify the Loan.