Albe v. City of New Orleans
[…] The district judge granted the exception, without assigning reasons, and signed a judgment on October 17, 2013, dismissing Mrs. Ballard's claims against American Traffic with prejudice. Mrs. Ballard subsequently filed a timely petition for devolutive appeal.

II

We summarize now the well-established decisional rules applicable to exceptions of prescription and the contra non valentem doctrine.

A

“Prescription must be pleaded. Courts may not supply a plea of prescription.” La. Civil Code art. 3452. See also La. C.C.P. art. 927 B (“The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded.”). Prescription is an objection raised by peremptory exception. See La. C.C.P. art. 927 A(1). Like other peremptory exceptions, a defendant may raise the exception of prescription in the trial court at any time prior to the matter's submission after trial. La. C.C.P. arts. 927 and 928(B). La.