In Alasady, Judge Kyle held that three Muslim plaintiffs' state law claims arising out of Northwest's refusal to board them were not preempted by the ADA.
[…] Morales, 504 U.S. at 378-79; see 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(6), 40101(a)(12)(A), and 40101(a)(12)(B); see also Wolens, 513 U.S. at 229, n. 5 (stating that "the ban on enacting or enforcing any law `relating to rates, routes, or services' is most sensibly read, in light of the ADA's overarching deregulatory purpose, to mean States may not seek to impose their own public policies or theories of competition or regulation on the operations of an air carrier"). Section 40101 of Title 49 sets out, inter alia, the policies Justice Scalia identified as those Congress sought to further through airline deregulation. It begins as follows: "In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a). Subpart II is entitled "Economic Regulation."