In Alasady, Judge Kyle held that three Muslim plaintiffs' state law claims arising out of Northwest's refusal to board them were not preempted by the ADA.
[…] This Court concludes that the state laws Plaintiffs have invoked in their Complaint have a connection with Northwest's boarding procedures that is too tenuous to warrant preemption under the ADA. Northwest's motion to dismiss the state law claims as expressly preempted by the ADA will be denied.
Congress has confirmed this observation, enacting legislation in April 2000 that explicitly prohibits discrimination in air transportation. See 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) (providing that "[a]n air carrier . . . may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry."). It appears that, in the Eighth Circuit, a private cause of action might exist for violations of § 40127(a). In Tallarico v.