Ag One Co-Op v. Scott
[…] Id. However, when the question before this court is a legal question, we do not grant the same degree of deference to the Board's decision. Id. (citing Walker v. Muscatatuck State Dev. Ctr., 694 N.E.2d 258, 266 (Ind. 1998)). The law is the province of the judiciary, and our constitutional system empowers the courts to draw legal conclusions. Id. (citing Walker, 694 N.E.2d at 266).

Here, Ag-One claims that the Board erred in affirming the Single Hearing Member's decision that Ag-One acted in bad faith by failing to provide worker's compensation benefits to Scott. Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1(a) (2005) provides:

The worker's compensation board, upon hearing a claim for benefits, has the exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether the employer, the employer's worker's compensation administrator, or the worker's compensation insurance carrier has acted with a lack of diligence, bad faith, or has committed an independent tort in adjusting or settling the claim for compensation.

As set forth above, the Board here affirmed the Single Hearing Member's decision that Ag-One and Trane acted in bad faith by failing to provide Scott with worker's compensation benefits during the dispute over which employer was liable for Scott's worker's compensation benefits.

On appeal, Ag-One presents several arguments as to why the Board erred in affirming the Single Hearing Member's conclusion that Ag-One acted in bad faith. We find one of these arguments compelling and dispositive.

In Borgman v. Sugar Creek Animal Hospital 782 N.E.2d 993 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002), trans. denied, the employee argued that the Board had erred in rejecting her claim that her employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier had acted in bad faith in denying her claim for worker's compensation benefits. The Borgman court wrote:

We initially observe that the single hearing member determined that there was an absence of evidence favorable to [the employee's] claim [for worker's compensation benefits]. Thus, her allegation that [the worker's compensation insurance carrier]"s actions constituted bad faith necessarily fails because [the employee] did not meet her burden of proof of the underlying claim that she was improperly denied worker's compensation benefits.

Id. at 998 (emphasis added).