American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] Our scope of review from an adjudication of a Commonwealth agency is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights have been violated, an error of law has been committed and whether factual findings necessary to support the adjudication are supported by substantial competent evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704; Harbaugh v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 107 Pa. Commw. 406, 528 A.2d 1024 (1987).

Section 901(a)(12) of the Fish and Boat Code, 30 Pa. C.S. § 901(a)(12), empowers the Fish Commission's executive director to grant WCOs the authority to act as police, in that they may "pursue, apprehend, or arrest any individual suspected of violating any provision of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). . . ." Pursuant to this legislation, the Fish Commission's regulation at 58 Pa. Code § 51.13 grants police authority to WCOs.

§ 51.13. Violations.