American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] (4) The Solid Waste Management Act (35 P. S. § 6018.101-6018.1003), limited to misdemeanors and felonies.

(5) The Clean Streams Law (35 P. S. § 691.1-691.1001), limited to misdemeanors.

Section 902 of the Fish and Boat Code, 30 Pa. C.S. § 902, authorizes WCOs to enforce all other laws of the Commonwealth as well as rules and regulations, relating to game, parks and forestry, under the direction of the Pennsylvania Game Commission and Department of Environmental Resources.

Section 902 of the Fish and Boat Code states:

All waterways patrolmen and deputy waterways patrolmen are authorized to enforce all the laws of this Commonwealth, and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, relating to game, parks and forestry, under the direction of the Pennsylvania Game Commission and of the Department of Environmental Resources, respectively.

The Supreme Court's decision in Capitol Police supports the conclusion that WCOs are legislatively authorized to act as police.