Civ. No. 19-00068 SOM-KJM
[…] Murphy v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982) (quoting U.S. Parole Comm'n v. Geraghty, 445 U.S. 388, 396 (1980). "The basic question in determining mootness is whether there is a present controversy as to which effective relief can be granted." Bayer v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc., 861 F.3d 853, (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Ruiz v. City of Santa Maria, 160 F.3d 543, 549 (9th Cir. 1998)).
Even if Admor paid Lessary the amount owed to him, effective relief may still be granted. Section 388-10(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides:
(a) Civil. Any employer who fails to pay wages in accordance with this chapter without equitable justification or violates this chapter or the administrative rules adopted under this chapter shall be liable:
In addition to the wages due, Lessary may be entitled to additional damages such as interest. Thus, the claim that Admor failed to pay Lessary commission and wages under chapter 388 of Hawaii Revised Statutes is not moot.(1) To the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per year from the date that the wages were due; and
(2) For a penalty of not less than $500 or $100 for each violation, whichever is greater. The penalty shall be deposited into the labor law enforcement special fund.
3. Count III: Violation of COBRA's Notice Requirements.
Finally, Count III asserts a claim against Admor under COBRA based on Admor's alleged failure to "provide Mr. Lessary with any COBRA paperwork or information following his termination."