Civ. No. 19-00068 SOM-KJM
[…] Admor argues that the Counterclaim does not plead an unfair or deceptive act because Admor's Complaint "credibly accuses [Defendants] of trade secret misappropriation, breach of the duty of loyalty, and unfair competition," and Admor was permitted to seek an injunction of Defendants' unlawful practices. See ECF No. 55, PageID #s 1023-26. Admor is correct that its unfair competition and trade misappropriation claims against Defendants allow for injunctive relief. Section 480-13(a)(2) of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides that "any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter . . . [m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices[.]" HRS § 480-13(a)(2).