Adams v. Sch. Bd. of St. Johns Cnty.
[…] Id.

I begin with discrimination. Discrimination "refers to distinctions or differences in treatment that injure protected individuals." Burlington N. Santa Fe. Ry. Co. v. White , 548 U.S. 53, 59, 126 S.Ct. 2405 (2006). To determine what it means to "discriminate" under Title IX, we look to the relevant implementing regulations, which explain that a school cannot "[s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment" on the basis of sex. 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(b)(4). Neither can a school "[p]rovide different aid, benefits, or services or provide aid, benefits, or services in a different manner," or "[d]eny any person such aid, benefit, or service" on the basis of sex. Id. § 106.31(b)(2), (3).

The School District's bathroom policy bans transgender students from using the restroom that matches their gender identity.