Adams v. Sch. Bd. of St. Johns Cnty.
[…] Those regulations, which necessarily flow from Title IX's general prohibition against sex discrimination, mirror the blanket-rule-with-specific-exception framework that Title IX applies to living facilities. The implementing regulations say, first, that "[n]o person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in ... any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipient [of federal funds], and no recipient shall provide any such athletics separately on such basis." 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a). In the very next paragraph, however, the regulations instruct that, notwithstanding the above statement, "a recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport." Id. § 106.41(b). Thus, equating "sex" to "gender identity" or "transgender status" would also call into question the validity of sex-separated sports teams.

To be sure, the district court disclaimed any suggestion that its decision would apply beyond the bathroom.