CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-cv-00914
[…] (Id.) Defendant asserts that [e]ven federal law recognizes the right to contact debtors at their residence." (Id.) (citing 47 C.F.R. §64.1200(c)(1) ("No person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to: (1) Any residential telephone subscriber before the hour of 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m. . . .")). Therefore, Defendant argues that "[it] should be granted summary judgment as to any alleged violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-125 for simply calling Plaintiffs at their residence." (Id.)
Section 46A-2-125 forbids debt collectors from "unreasonably oppress[ing] or abus[ing] any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect on any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another." W.Va.Code § 46A-2-125. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated this provision "by placing telephone calls to [their] residence."