CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-cv-00914
[…] Ex. A.") (Document 12 at 3-24) at 2.) Defendant argues that "[u]nder §46A-2-128(e), there can be no violation if Plaintiffs are in fact not represented by counsel at the time Defendant allegedly contacted Plaintiffs." (Def.'s Mem. at 6.)
The third question states: "Identify the date Plaintiffs first contacted Timothy P. Lupardus about representation." Plaintiffs answered: "[a]pproximately, March, 2011." (Id.)
Section 46A-2-128(e), the Representation Provision, provides in pertinent part, that:
No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:W.Va. Code §46A-2-128(e). In other words, communications with a debtor are prohibited when it appears that the debtor is represented by an attorney and "the attorney's name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained." (Id.)
. . .