Civil Action No. 20056.
[…] A court of equity is not bound by the legal statute of limitations. Because equity follows the law, however, the Court of Chancery generally applies the legal limitations period by analogy. The time fixed by an analogous statute of limitations is deemed to create a time period beyond which delay is presumptively unreasonable for purposes of laches. Delays of greater length may bar a claim absent circumstances that would make the imposition of the limitations period unjust.The relevant statute, 10 Del. C. § 8106, provides:
No action to recover for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the possession of personal chattels . . . no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of action. . . .
By its terms, section 8106 applies to Counterclaimants' claims for trespass to land, trespass to chattels, trespass to timber and conversion.