Argued May 4, 1999.
[…] See Zendell v. Newport Oil Corp., 226 N.J. Super. 431, 439, 544 A.2d 878 (App.Div. 1988). However, they have offered no evidence of any participation by Ohio in the syndication or in the sale of the Inrevco units. The record established beyond question that the syndication was conducted by Principe and Wagner, as sellers, along with Ryan Beck, as agent or broker.
As to plaintiffs' claim that Ohio should be held liable as an entity that "directly or indirectly controls a seller," the relevant statutory reference is L. 1967, c. 93, § 24 (formerly N.J.S.A. 49:3-71 (b)), which provides the following:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under paragraph (a), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller who materially aids in the sale, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller, unless the nonseller who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability, is alleged to exist.
In Zendell, supra, the court rejected control person liability for a law firm that provided legal assistance in an allegedly fraudulent partnership offering.