Abounding Grace Ministries v. Ukrainian Evangel
[…] RCL § 12 is to be strictly construed and compliance with it is "absolutely necessary" and "indispensable" to the validity of the transaction (Diocese of Buffalo v McCarthy, 91 AD2d 1210 [4th Dept 1983]).

However, in the event a religious corporation fails to obtain such court-approval, the religious corporation may avail itself of RCL § 12(9), which provides:

If a sale . . . of any real property of any such religious corporation has been . . . made and a conveyance or mortgage executed and delivered without the authority of a court . . .the court may, thereafter, upon the application of the corporation or of the grantee . . . confirm said previously executed conveyance . . . and order and direct the execution and delivery of a confirmatory deed or mortgage, or the recording of such confirmatory order . . .; and upon compliance with the said order such original conveyance or mortgage shall be as valid and of the same force and effect as if it had been executed and delivered after due proceedings had in accordance with the statute and the direction of the court.