Abounding Grace Ministries v. Ukrainian Evangel
[…] The Court should resolve them there, and decide the confirmation petition on its own merits.

Analysis of Application to Confirm Conveyance and Motion to Dismiss Objections RCL § 12(1) provides as follows:

religious corporation shall not sell . . . any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subsection one of section two-b of this chapter. . . . without obtaining leave of the court therefor.

Subdivision (d) of section 511 provides that the court may authorize the sale if it appears to the court's satisfaction that: "the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted [thereby]" (see Church of God v Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, 76 AD2d 712 [2nd Dept 1972]).