No. 75720.
[…] The person who takes office under an interim appointment serves only during the period of the last incumbent's legal disability that attached upon a felony conviction. Once the disability is removed, the office is restored by force of law. According to the explicit language of the applicable statute, the convicted official's suspension "shall continue until such time as said conviction or guilty plea is reversed by the highest appellate court to which said officer or employee may appeal."
See 51 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 24.1[ 51-24.1](A), whose pertinent terms are:
"Any elected or appointed state or county officer or employee who, during the term for which he was elected or appointed, is, or has been, found guilty by a trial court of a felony . . . shall be automatically suspended from said office or employment. The Governor shall appoint an interim successor to serve during the period of suspension of any county commissioner or any state officer other than a member of the State Legislature. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
51 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 24.1[ 51-24.1](A).
In sum, the Governor's power to fill vacancies created by the resignation of a state officer does not include the authority to limit or condition the term during which the appointee is to serve.