No. 75720.
[…] The first appointee neither resigned from nor abandoned his position, and, although he did not vacate the office, he has been "fired" by the respondent.
The petitioner (first "acting" appointee) brings this original action — one in the nature of quo warranto — to declare the Governor's subsequent appointment to be inefficacious. We take cognizance of this cause and grant a writ in the nature of quo warranto declaring the petitioner to have title to the office for the unexpired term of the incumbent whose resignation created the vacancy.
See the provisions of 12 O.S. 1981 §§ 1531[ 12-1531] and 1532, whose pertinent text is:
"[§ 1531:] The writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto, are abolished and the remedies heretofore obtainable in those forms may be had by civil action . . . .
"[§ 1532:] Such action may be brought in the Supreme Court or in the district court, in the following cases: