No. 75720.
[…] "* * *
"6th, For any other cause for which a remedy might have been heretofore obtained by writ of quo warranto, or information in the nature of quo warranto." (Emphasis added.)
Although the Governor alone has the authority of appointment to fill a state office vacancy, the term of office subject to this power is fixed by the legislature. Moreover, the length of time an appointee can serve as successor office holder is also statutorily controlled. The provisions of 19 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 215.9[ 19-215.9] clearly mandate that in the event of a district attorney's resignation, the Governor "shall appoint a qualified person to serve the balance of the unexpired term" of the office.