concluding error was harmless and reversal was not warranted where the error did not affect the district court's custody decision
[…] We review a district court's evidentiary decision for an abuse of discretion, but, to the extent the decision "rests on a legal interpretation of the evidence code," we review that legal interpretation de novo. Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. 301, 311, 278 P.3d 501, 508 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, we review for an abuse of discretion the district court's decisions to provide the recordings to Dr. Holland and to deny Sean's motion to admit. But we review the court's legal conclusions concerning admissibility de novo.
NRS 200.650 prohibits "intru[sions] upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously ... recording ... any private conversation engaged in by the other persons ... unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation." Sean does not dispute that he surreptitiously placed a recording device in the child's backpack without the child's or Lyudmyla's consent. Despite finding that Sean violated NRS 200.650 in producing the recordings, the district court provided them to Dr.