concluding error was harmless and reversal was not warranted where the error did not affect the district court's custody decision
[…] Holland and to deny Sean's motion to admit. But we review the court's legal conclusions concerning admissibility de novo.
NRS 200.650 prohibits "intru[sions] upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously ... recording ... any private conversation engaged in by the other persons ... unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation." Sean does not dispute that he surreptitiously placed a recording device in the child's backpack without the child's or Lyudmyla's consent. Despite finding that Sean violated NRS 200.650 in producing the recordings, the district court provided them to Dr. Holland to consider in forming her opinion.
NRS 50.285(2) allows expert witnesses to consider inadmissible evidence so long as it is "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject." We reject Lyudmyla's argument because it shifts NRS 50.285(2)'s focus on the "type" of evidence at issue to the manner in which the evidence was procured.