stating that courts apply the continuing wrong exception narrowly and concluding that the standard had not been met under the facts of that case
[…] C. § 10143. Ultimately, the Supreme Court affirmed the Superior Court's decision denying Abbott's request for a writ of mandamus. Since Abbott failed to perfect an appeal of the Election Commissioner's decision within the time permitted, the Commissioner's ruling became final, thereby divesting this Court of jurisdiction to decide the appeal. To the extent that Abbott bases his civil conspiracy claim on alleged violations of the Campaign Act, the Court will not now provide Abbott with what essentially amounts to a second opportunity to challenge the Commissioner's rulings.
15 Del. C. § 8041(2); see also id. § 8002(5) ("`Commissioner' means the State Election Commissioner, or the designee of the Commissioner.").
State ex rel. Abbott v. Calio, 860 A.2d 811, at *1 (Del. 2004) (Table).
29 Del. C. § 10143 states: "Any person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to take action required of it, by law, may bring an action in the Court for an appropriate writ of mandamus."