stating that courts apply the continuing wrong exception narrowly and concluding that the standard had not been met under the facts of that case
[…] Even if he had properly appealed, the Court of Chancery has exclusive jurisdiction over violations of the Campaign Act. In response, Abbott submits that the Defendants' violations of the Campaign Act establish a violation of his constitutional rights, thereby giving rise to a civil conspiracy claim. Abbott submits that an Election Commissioner's decision is merely advisory, not binding, and since his claim is specifically for civil conspiracy, rather than for violations of the Campaign Act, this Court has jurisdiction.Under 15 Del. C. § 8041(2), the State Election Commissioner or his designee shall, "[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter to a set of facts specified by the person." On November 3, 2004, Abbott specifically requested that the Election Commissioner make a ruling as to whether New Castle County employees were permitted to work on a political campaign during business hours. The Commissioner issued a ruling with which Abbott disagreed.