stating that courts apply the continuing wrong exception narrowly and concluding that the standard had not been met under the facts of that case
[…] Thus, the Court rejects the "Free and Equal" Elections Provision of Article I, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution as a basis for a civil conspiracy claim.
Id.
B. The County Employment Anti-Discrimination Provision
Defendants next maintain that 9 Del. C. § 1183 ("Section 1183") cannot support a civil conspiracy claim against Gordon and Freebery because this section is inapplicable to County members, such as Abbott, who are denied an additional political term. They further argue that Section 1183 is penal in nature and cannot form the basis for a civil remedy. Section 1183 states, in pertinent part: "No person shall be appointed to, or removed from, or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to, any county position, or appointive county administrative office, because of race, or color, or national origin, or political, or religious opinions or affiliations." The section was actually intended to apply to county employees and appointed officials, not elected officers.