Abbott v. Cnty. of Fort Bend, Tex.
[…] The statutes the Governor seeks to suspend to prevent local mitigation efforts are neither. We conclude that the Governor does not have preemptive power to nullify local mitigation efforts.

2. Whether the County acts merely as the Governor's agent

Next, the Governor argues that the Act designates the presiding officer of the governing body of a county as the Governor's agent, meaning the power to address local disasters is also as the Governor's agent, and that the Governor's executive order controls and limits the agent's authority to act.

The provision the Governor points to is section 418.1015, which states that the presiding officer of the governing body of a county is designated as the "emergency management director for the officer's political subdivision," "serves as the governor's designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties" under Chapter 418, and "may exercise the powers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale." Tex. Gov't Code § 418.1015(a-b). But this is not the only provision granting authority to a county judge.