Abbott v. Cnty. of Fort Bend, Tex.
[…] See Harris Cnty., 641 S.W.3d at 522; Jenkins, 2021 WL 5445813, at *7; City of San Antonio, 648 S.W.3d at 512.

In sum, the County has alleged an actual concrete injury caused by GA-38. If the County obtains the relief it seeks, the injury will be redressed. Accordingly, we conclude that the County has standing to sue the Governor.

D. Trial court's authority to enjoin

The Governor's final jurisdictional challenge concerns the trial court's authority to enjoin executive officers, like the Governor. He argues that only the Texas Supreme Court has the authority to enjoin him, under section 22.002(c) of the Government Code.

This argument has no support in the law. It ignores section 22.002's plain language. Section 22.002(c) addresses juridical authority to "order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.002(c). The County does not seek to compel an act by the Governor. It seeks to prohibit an executive order's interference in its local mitigation efforts. The statute does not apply. See Jenkins, 2021 WL 5445813, at *7-8; see also Canales v.