Abbott v. Cnty. of Fort Bend, Tex.
[…] Hous. Belt, 487 S.W.3d at 158.

1. Whether the Governor holds preemptive power

The Texas Disaster Act is found in Chapter 418 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 418.001-.307. The main provisions the Governor relies on to assert a preemptive power are:

• Section 418.011(1), which makes the Governor responsible for meeting "the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters."
• Section 418.012, which grants the Governor the ability to issue executive orders and amend or rescind them and provides that these orders "have the force and effect of law."
• Section 418.016(a), which allows the Governor to suspend certain laws and rules: he may suspend "the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if compliance . . . would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster."
• Section 418.018(c), which permits the Governor to "control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area and the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in the area."
See id. §§ 418.011(1), 418.012, 418.016(a), 418.018(c).