noting that the policy of the state is established by its laws
[…] (West 2002)), by creating sections 8.42 and 8h. The newly created section 8.42 of the State Finance Act provided in pertinent part:
“In order to address the fiscal emergency resulting from shortfalls in revenue, the following transfers are authorized from the designated funds into the General Revenue Fund:
* * *
Cycle Rider Safety Training Fund .......... $ 1,000,000.
* * *
All such transfers shall be made on July 1, 2003, or as soon thereafter as practical. These transfers may be made notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary.” 30 ILCS 105/8.42 (West Supp.2003).
¶ 9 The newly created section 8h of the State Finance Act provided:
“Notwithstanding any other State law to the contrary, the Director of the Bureau of the Budget may from time to time direct the State Treasurer and Comptroller to transfer a specified sum from any fund held by the State Treasurer to the General Revenue Fund in order to help defray the State's operating costs for the fiscal year.” Pub. Act 93–32 (eff. June 20, 2003) (adding 30 ILCS 105/8h).
¶ 10 Subsequently, the legislature enacted Public Act 93–839, the Budget Implementation Act for fiscal year 2005 (the FY2005 BIMP), which became effective July 30, 2004. The FY2005 BIMP, among other things, rewrote section 8h of the State Finance Act to provide as follows:
“[N]otwithstanding any other State law to the contrary, the Governor may, through June 30, 2007, from time to time direct the State Treasurer and Comptroller to transfer a specified sum from any fund held by the State Treasurer to the General Revenue Fund in order to help defray the State's operating costs for the fiscal year.” (Emphasis added.) 30 ILCS 105/8h (West 2004).
¶ 11 In June 2006, then-Governor Blagojevich issued a number of fund transfer notifications directing the transfer of money from several special funds into the General Revenue Fund.