CV. NO. 05-00197 DAE/BMK.
[…] The shareholder derivative action was developed as a check on the board's power, to allow shareholders to bring "suit to enforce a corporate cause of action against officers, directors, and third parties" where those in control of the company refuse to assert a claim belonging to it. Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 95 (1991). Prior to bringing such a lawsuit, however, the shareholder must either make a demand on the board of directors that the corporation bring the suit, or show that demand is excused as futile. Id. at 96; Fed.R.Civ.P. 23.1; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 414D-90 ("A complaint in a proceeding brought on behalf of a corporation shall . . . allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors, and either why the complainants could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand.").
Here, after the demand was made, the Board appointed an advisory committee to investigate the allegations in the proposed lawsuit and determine whether pursuing the litigation would be in the best interests of the corporation.