CV. NO. 05-00197 DAE/BMK.
[…] Defendants contend that Counts I, II, III, VI, VIII and XI, should be dismissed because Plaintiffs do not adequately represent former members of Unity House and thus, are not proper representatives to bring class and derivative claims.
I. Numerosity Requirement
A. Derivative Claims: Count I for Breach of Fiduciary Duty, Count II for Conversion, Count VIII for Civil RICO
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' derivative claims in Counts I, II, and VIII fail as a matter of law because Plaintiffs have not satisfied the numerosity requirements set forth in Hawaii Revised Statute section 414D-90 and 414D-140(a).
Section 414D-90 provides that "[a] proceeding may be brought on behalf of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by any member or members having five per cent or more of the voting power, or by fifty members, whichever is less. . . ." Haw. Rev.