CV. NO. 05-00197 DAE/BMK.
[…] Plaintiffs do not attach any affidavits or declarations to support this claim. However, because this number is well over 50, this Court will grant Plaintiffs leave to amend their FAC to name at least a sufficient number of Plaintiffs in the caption and the body of the complaint to meet the numerosity requirement. Thus, Plaintiffs' derivative claims in Counts I, II and VIII are DISMISSED without prejudice.
B. Count V, Claim for Removal of Directors
Defendants claim that Count V of the FAC, which seeks removal of individually named Defendants pursuant to Section 414D-140, fails because Plaintiffs fail to meet the numerosity requirement.
Section 414D-140(a) states that "[t]he circuit court of the county where a corporation's principal office is located may remove any director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or its members holding at least ten per cent of the voting power of any class. . . ." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 414D-140(a) (emphasis added).