holding claimant's disqualification from benefits applies only during continuance of refusal
[…] See § 440.15(7), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); Pyram v. Marriott Int'l, 687 So.2d 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
The legislature clearly intends to strongly encourage injured workers, who are capable, to return to the workplace. The method of encouragement chosen by the legislature was to deny all compensation when the claimant refuses suitable employment. The sanction applies only during the continuance of the refusal.
When Claimant accepts suitable employment, the compensation the E/C must pay Claimant is determined pursuant to the formula set forth in section 440.15(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2001). The formula sets TPD compensation as "equal to 80 percent of the difference between 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage and the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn, as compared weekly. . . ." Id.