holding claimant's disqualification from benefits applies only during continuance of refusal
[…] The JCC erred in finding the ulcer condition compensable and in awarding any TPD benefits when Claimant refused suitable employment.
II. THE MAJOR CONTRIBUTING CAUSE STANDARD
Claimant argues he was not required to prove his workplace injury was the major contributing cause of his ulcer, because the ulcer is a "resulting manifestation" of his original workplace injury, as provided by section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2001). In making this argument, Claimant mistakenly relies on Claims Mgmt., Inc. v. Drewno, 727 So.2d 395 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).
The relevant part of section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides: "The employer shall pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment. The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings."
In Drewno, we did deem it unnecessary for claimants to prove that their original workplace injury was the major contributing cause of a "manifestation."